Final Rule; Response To Objections.
[…] NRDC's objection to the advantame final rule does not provide any new evidence or identify any evidence that we overlooked in our evaluation that would call into question FDA's determination of safety for advantame. Moreover, NRDC has not provided a basis for concluding that the information we evaluated is inadequate to support a finding that the use of advantame as a non-nutritive sweetener in food is safe. Therefore, this objection does not provide a basis for us to reconsider our decision to issue the final rule on advantame.
IV. Summary and Conclusion
Back to Top
Section 409 of the FD&C Act requires that a food additive be shown to be safe before marketing. Under 21 CFR 170.3(i), a food additive is “safe” if “there is a reasonable certainty in the minds of competent scientists that the substance is not harmful under the intended conditions of use.” In our May 21, 2014, final rule approving the use of advantame, we concluded that the data presented by the petitioner to establish safety of the additive demonstrate that advantame is safe for its intended use in food.